Programm (2001)

Panels der PostModerne Praktiken Konferenz vom 23. – 25. November 2001
(Panels for Postmodern Practices Conference November 23rd – 25th 2001)

I. Politeia

Freitag/Friday, 14.30 – 16.30
Fragments of Lust (Raum/room: Medienraum)
Moderation/chair: Ben Clarke
Schäfer, Martin Jörg (Universität Hamburg, Germany)

It‘s Sunday! Consumerism & Deconstruction

O’Shannassy, Timothy (University of Westminster, UK)

Jouissance as Surplus Value: ‘Musical affectivity within the literary form’

Driesen, Scot (Edith Cowan University, Australia )

Fracture and (re)manufacture – The contemporary decentred self as analysed through filmic collage

Freitag/Friday, 17.00 – 19.15
Religion and Politics in the Postmodern
Moderation/chair: Jennifer Santos
Chappuzeau, Bernhard (Universität Düsseldorf, Germany)

Holocaust and trauma. Telescoping of three generations in contemporary drama

Yiu, Mimi (Cornell University, USA)

The virtues of virtual pilgrimage: agency, paranoia, and simulation

Love, Jennifer (Universität Potsdam, Germany)

Seizing a colonial discourse: Strategies of condemnation in works by Jamaica Kincaid

Zeit/time: Sonntag/Sunday, 9.30 - 11.45
Globalisierungspraxis (Raum/room: Medienraum)
Moderation/chair: Matthias Riedl
Wimmer, Jeffrey (Universität München, Germany)

Die Identität der ‚Anti-Globalisierungsbewegung‘ - ein Problem für die Sozialwissenschaft?

Duschlbauer, Thomas (BauKultur, Austria)

Architecture as bran

Bucakli, Özkan (Universität Aachen, Germany)

Die Rekonfiguration von kollektiven Identitäten in der postnationalen Konstellation

Yildiz, Ersin (Universität Frankfurt, Germany)

Politische Philosophie in der Postmoderne

Sebald, Gerd (FAU Erlangen, Germany)

Zur Soziologie der open source Bewegung

Samstag/Saturday, 16.45 – 19.00
Ars Politica
Moderation/chair: Gerd Sebald
Biebricher, Thomas (Universität Freiburg i. Brsg., Germany)

Politik im Anschluss an Foucault

Kern, Steffen (Universität Tübingen, Germany)

Gramsci, postmoderne Praxis und der Neoliberalismus

Strick, Simon (Humboldt Universität Berlin, Germany)

Hat Joschka Fischer Derrida gelesen?

Sawatzki, Annette (Universität Hamburg, Germany)

Foucaults ‚Praktiken der Freiheit’: Ontologie und ethisch-politische Praxis


II. Oikos

Freitag/Friday, 17.00 – 19.15
Marxism after Communism
Moderation/chair: Kathrin Schödel
Popovici, Alexandru A. (Romanian-American University, Romania)

Marxian economics in postindustrial and postcommunist society

Mihalache, Adrian (University of Bucharest, Romania)

Marketing phantasms. Theoretical fundamentals of the New Economy

Wörtz, Eckhart (stock broker, Frankfurt/Germany)

It's not a sign, it's the economy, stupid! The failure of the so called New Economy and the usefulness of stubborn Marxist analysis

Jain, Anil (Universität München, Germany)

Capitalism Inc.: The ‘phagic’ charakter of capitalism

Samstag/Saturday, 9.30 – 11.45
IchWare (Raum/room: Medienraum)
Moderation/chair: Markus Terbach
Wenger, Christian (Universität Augsburg, Germany)

Die Lebenswelt der Techno-Fans. Eine postmoderne Jugendkultur im Spannungsfeld zwischen Ausverkauf und Suche nach Authentizität

Wagner, Barbara (Universität Heidelberg, Germany)

Selbstdarstellungen als Mittel zur Identitätssuche

Hellmann, Kai-Uwe (Universität Magdeburg, Germany)

Ausweitung der Markenzone. Zur Produktion und Penetration von Lebensstilen durch Markenwerbung

Weßler, Kai (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)

Musik, Körper, Technik. Popkonzerte als theatrale Form

Samstag/Saturday, 14.00 – 16.15
Post-Globalization Discourses
Moderation/chair: Anil Jain
Sung-Ho, Kang (Sunchon National University, Republic of Korea)

The limits of 'post-modern' history and Marxist history

Shapiro, Stephen (University of Warwick, UK)

Conditions of crisis, conditions of clearance: Progressive cultural movement in times of global turbulence

Drazovic, Aljosa ( University of Belgrade, Yugoslavia)

Counter-culture phenomenon under dictatorship regime / Cultural rebellion in Serbia

Schulenberg, Ulf (Universität Bremen, Germany)

Back to class politics? Richard Rorty's remapping of the American cultural left

Roganov, Serge and Galina (Russian State Government Academy, Russia)

Soviet death as a draft of homo mortem


III. Logos

Zeit/time: Freitag/Friday, 14.30 – 16.30
1) Linearitäten des Wissens (Raum/room: Overhead)
Moderation/chair: Kai-Uwe Hellmann
Berghoff, Lars (Universität Magdeburg, Germany)

Soziologische Kommunikation - Erkenntnistheoretische Überlegungen zu einer Beobachtung von Gesellschaft in der Gesellschaft

Angermüller, Johannes (Universität Magdeburg, Germany)

Die ‚französische Schule der Diskursanalyse’. Einige Bemerkungen zur ‚poststrukturalistischen’ Wende der französischen Linguistik

Füssel, Marian (Universität Münster, Germany)

‚Cognitive mapping’ und die soziale Logik des Raumes in der frühneuzeitlichen Universität

Hardt, Peter/Bauer, Christian (Universität Münster, Germany)

UnSagbares. Randgänge zwischen PostModerne und Hochscholastik

Zeit/time: Samstag/Saturday, 9.30 – 11.45
Frankfurter Gespräche
Moderation/chair: Martin Nonhoff
Wrana, Daniel/Langer, Antje/Schotte, Julia/Schreck, Bruno (Projekt DIVERS)

Analyse der Verstrickung des volksbildnerischen Diskurses in nationalsozialistisches Denken im Zeitraum von 1930-1934 (Lehrforschungsprojekt an der eb.giessen, Germany)

Höhne, Thomas (Universität Giessen, Germany)

Pädagogisierung sozialer Machtverhältnisse

Rößer, Barbara (Universität Regensburg, Germany)

Die ‚Sorge um sich’ zielt wohl ins Leere - oder wohin?

Schwaiger, Holger (FAU Erlangen, Germany)

Mikrophysik der Gesundheit

Zeit/time: Samstag/Saturday, 9.30 – 11.45
RealitySigns
Moderation/chair: Adrian Mihalache
Clinton, Mary (University of Liverpool, UK)

Physical Worlds: Physical Words

Clarke, Ben (Exeter College Oxford, UK)

On Realism, or, explaining novels to Lyotard

Choi, Jung M./Caro, Manolo/Murphy, John W. (University of Miami/Barry University, USA)

Estética cuántica: A new approach to culture

LanguageIdeology
Zeit/time: Sonntag/Sunday, 9.30 – 11.45
Moderation/chair: Johannes Angermueller
Temmar, Malika (Université de Picardie Jules Verne, France)

Power and language in the phenomenological discourse of Merleau-Ponty

Carroll, Jerome (University of Nottingham, UK)

Wolfgang Welsch's anaesthetics

Faiella, Giulietta (Université de Paris V, France)

Relativism and ideology of the Postmodernism

Shóhé Alexander Seiler (Pirkheimer Gymnasium, Nürnberg/Germany)

The "objet trouvé" within postmodernism and architecture

, Ramón del ( Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia, España )

Political supplements. An Eagleton ballad of hope and failure

Zeit/time: Samstag/Saturday, 14.00 – 16.15
Code vs Rhizom
Moderation/chair: Marian Füssel
Berensmeyer, Ingo (Universität Siegen, Germany)

System, Schrift, Geist: Der systemtheoretische Denkstil und die Geisteswissen­schaften

Terbach, Markus (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)

Wir beobachten immer noch die Moderne - Anmerkungen zur Postmoderne-Diskussion mit Blick auf das Werk Niklas Luhmanns

Weiß, Michaela (FAU Erlangen, Germany)

Französische Postmoderne zwischen Philosophie und Literatur

Isekenmeier, Guido (Universität Freiburg i. Brsg., Germany)

Ereignis und Bericht


IV. Mythos

Zeit/time: Freitag/Friday, 17.00 – 19.15
MedienKoerper (Raum/room: Medienraum)
Moderation/chair: Kai Wessler
Buschhaus, Markus (Universität Düsseldorf, Germany)

Der Körper als Bügelbild in der zeitgenössischen Kunst

Schlehahn, Britt (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Der Körper im geschlossenen Kreis zwischen Kamera und Monitor

Liphardt, Elizaveta (TU Dresden, Germany)

Erstarrte Emphase. Körperinszenierungen im Totalitarismus

Zeit/time: Samstag/Saturday, 16.45 – 19.00
Postmodern Lifestyles (Raum/room: Medienraum)
Moderation/chair: Holger Schwaiger
Chappell, Ben (University of Austin, Texas)

Mexican American lowriders: Postmodernism as popular practice

Puff, Melanie (Universität Düsseldorf, Germany)

Rhythm is a dancer - time structures in electronic music

Priewe, Marc (Universität Potsdam, Germany)

The postnational mimic man: El Vez's globalized (re)appropriation of Elvis Presley

Kiranoglu, Gulbin Evren (Baskent University, Turkey)

The construction of postmodernist image of ‘Generation X’ in media and literary discourses

Zeit/time: Sonntag/Sunday, 9.30 – 11.45
Cinematism
Moderation/chair: Simon Strick
Alexe, Maria/Rusen, Andreea (University of Fine Arts/Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest, Romania)

Cinema and its postmodernist vision upon literature

Johnson, Nicholas (University of New Mexico, USA)

Heroic (re)generation in contemporary American film

Kaiser, Patricia (Universidad Central, Venezuela)

The cinema as social representation: Science-fiction & Postmodernism

Raabová, Eva (University of Prague, Czech Republic)

Cinematic construction of cultural plurality: Monological or dialogical? (A Feminist Example)


V. Aisthesis

Zeit/time: Samstag/Saturday, 14.00 – 16.15
Fantastic Spaces in Literature
Moderation/chair: Markus Saebel
Adamo, Nicole (Florida-Atlantic University, USA)

Possible worlds for the archaeologist and reader

Smith, Kevin (Sheffield Hallam University, UK)

The Scheherezade complex: The use of fairy tales in postmodern fictional autobiographies

Kusnir, Jaroslav (University of Presov, Slovak Republic)

Diversity of postmodern fantastic - R. Brautigan's ”In Watermelon Sugar”, D. Barthelme's ”The Dead Father” and R. Coover's ”Pinocchio in Venice”

Comprone, Raphael (University of Maine, USA)

Hybrid relationships in Sherman Alexie‘s "Dear John Wayne"

Zeit/time: Samstag/Saturday, 16.45 – 19.00
Rethinking Form
Moderation/chair: Susanne Kollmann
Ucar, Purnur (Baskent University, Turkey)

Formation of identity in the simulacrum: Paul Auster's "Timbuktu"

Parker, Joshua (Université de Paris VII, France)

Traits of second person use in contemporary French and American literature

Santos, Jennifer (Arizona State University, USA)

Historical truth in Salman Rushdie’s "Midnight’s Children": A question of perspective

Civelekoglu, Funda (Ege University, Turkey)

Hells-on-earth by different points of view: "A Clockwork Orange" and "The Handmaid’s Tale"

Zeit/time: Sonntag/Sunday, 9.30 – 11.45
SchreibSpuren (Raum/room: Medienraum II)
Moderation/chair:
Gageur Nicole (Universität Hamburg, Germany)

Die Diskursanalyse Michel Foucaults zur Untersuchung literarischer Texte am Beispiel von Elfriede Jelineks “Wolken.Heim”

Groene, Maximilian (Universität Freiburg, Germany)

Hyperlink zu Houellebecq. Rezeptionsforschung im Internet

Pavlov, Tatjana (TU Berlin, Germany)

Postmoderne und Manierismus: Peter Greenaways Verfilmung von Shakespeares “The Tempest”

Bergenthun, Inken (Universität Kassel, Germany)

Im Bann der Bilder - Toussaints Roman "La Télévision"

Zeit/time: Samstag/Saturday, 14.00 – 16.15
Körperdichotomien (Raum/room: Medienraum II)
Moderation/chair: Theresia Ritter
Strauch, Christina (FAU Erlangen, Germany)

Kleists "Penthesilea": Die Tragödie der Widerstände als Zerreißprobe des Körpers

Hugendubel, Katrin (Universität Freiburg i. Brsg., Germany)

Historiographische Metafiktion; Strategien und feministische Perspektive einer Dekonstruktion von Geschichte am Beispiel Jeanette Wintersons Roman "Sexing the Cherry"

Geier, Andrea (Universität Tübingen, Germany)

'Misogynie’ – Neue Überlegungen zu einem alten Konzept


VI. Diaitetikos

Zeit/time: Samstag/Saturday, 16.45 – 19.00
Body Politics (Raum/room: Medienraum)
Moderation/chair: Katharina Bunzmann
Borcila, Rozalinda (University of South Florida, USA)

Tracking down, or, what to do with a disturbing body?

Kuhn, Andrea (FAU Erlangen, Germany)

Mirroring the Other: Female Subjectivity and Cinematic Representation in "Candyman" (1992)

Schwan, Anne (Birkbeck College / University of London, UK)

Disciplining female bodies: Women and social control

Seipel, Julia (Universität Oldenburg, Germany)

Ethnicity and the female body - Migrant women in film ”Fistful of Flies”

Zeit/time: Samstag/Saturday, 9.30 – 11.45
Reshaping Prometheus (Raum/room: Medienraum II)
Moderation/chair: Michael Fritz
Casilli, Antonio (École de Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, France)

The search for a new body. The discourse of body control regeneration in the internet era (1992-2000)

Ercan, Leyla (Universität Hannover, Germany)

Cyborg pornography: 'Impure' bodies in contemporary American culture and literature

Lenhard, Anselm (FAU Erlangen, Germany)

The history of the cyborg

Zeit/time: Freitag/Friday, 14.30 – 16.30
Kultur im Zeichen von Differenz und Transdifferenz
Moderation/chair: Kerrin Ingwersen
Allolio-Näcke, Lars/Kalscheuer, Britta (FAU Erlangen, Germany)

Transdifferenz: Ein 'concept in progress'

Frank, Michael (FAU Erlangen, Germany)

Transdifferenz als Transgression: Die Inszenierung kultureller Grenzen in der englischen Reise- und Abenteuerliteratur

Vauteck, Benjamin (FAU Erlangen, Germany)

Transdifferenz am Beispiel der Beziehungen zwischen liberalem Staat und Ureinwohnern in Kanada