Programm (2000)

Freitag, 24.11.2000 / Friday, 11/24/2000
ab/from 11.00

Anmeldung / registration

13.30 – 14.15

Plenum / plenary session: Eröffnung / introduction: Johannes Angermüller, Katharina Bunzmann, Martin Nonhoff, Christina Rauch

Begrüßung / welcoming remarks:
Prof. Dr. G. Jasper, Rektor / president of FAU University Erlangen
Prof. Dr. H. Breinig, Amerikanistik / Department of American Studies

14.15 – 14.30

Pause / break

14.30 – 16.30
Panels 1

1 a) Literature in America
1 b) Text als Produktion, Produktion als Text
1 c) Foucault and Beyond
1 d) Gewalt und Groteske

16.30 – 17.00

Pause / break

17.00 – 19.15
Panels 2

2 a) Literatur und Theorie
2 b) Marxism, Postmodernism, PostMarxism
2 c) The Representation of Gender
2 d) Postmoderne und Film

Samstag, 25.11.2000 / Saturday, 11/25/2000
9.30 – 11.45
Panels 3

3 a) Gesellschaftstheorie
3 b) Cyberspace, Media, and Communication
3 c) Literature and Globalization
3 d) Art and Architecture

11.45 – 14.00

Mittagspause / lunch break

14.00 – 16.15
Panels 4

4 a) Foucault, Literatur und Subjekt
4 b) Postcolonialism and Race
4 c) Globalization (I)
4 d) Körper und Reproduktion

16.15 – 16.45

Pause / break

16.45 – 19.00
Panels 5

5 a) Repräsentationen des Sterbens
5 b) Theory, Ethics, and the Text
5 c) Globalization (II)
5 d) Film and the Other

20.00

Conference Party (Lorleberg-Café, Lorlebergplatz)

Sonntag, 26.11.2000 / Sunday, 11/26/2000
9.30 – 11.45
Panels 6

6 a) Theorie, PostTheorie?
6 b) Literature and the PostModern
6 c) Activism, Politics, and Emancipation
6 d ) Inszenierungen von Raum, Identität und Geschlecht

11.45 – 14.00

Mittagspause / lunch break

14.00 – 15.30
Hauptvortrag / keynote address
Fredric Jameson, Duke University (USA)
“End of Temporality”
und Schlussplenum / and final plenary session
19.30

Treffen im / meeting in the „Kaiser Wilhelm“ (Lorlebergplatz)

Liste der Panels / List of Panels

Panels 1
1 a) Literature in America (Raum 601, Turm C)
Chair: Alexandra Böhm
Nicole Soost (Universität München, Germany)

Literary New York: Spaces of Power, Gender, and Knowledge in Henry James' American Scene and Edith Wharton's The Custom of the Country

Ágnes Zsófia Kovács (University of Szeged, Hungary)

Decent Appearances: Detection Flawed in Henry James's The Sacred Fount

Hildegard Hoeller (Babson College Hollister, USA)

Gold, Realism, and Postmodernity in John Updike's Rabbit is Rich

1 b) Text als Produktion, Produktion als Text (room 523)
Chair: Sebastian Haunss
Corinna Mieth (Universität Tübingen, Germany)

Wissen macht Text - Text macht Wissen: Zur Dialektik von "alt" und "neu" in Francis Bacons Darstellung der Wissenschaft

Johannes Angermüller (Universität Magdeburg, Germany)

Felder symbolischer Produktion bei französischen Intellektuellen: Poststrukturalismus als Repräsentationssystem

Anil Jain, (LMU München, Germany)

Gesellschafts-Bilder: Zur Metaphorik und "Topologie" der sozialen Landschaften

1 c) Foucault and Beyond (Hörsaal C, first floor)
Chair: Claudia Globisch
Anthony Crisafi (University of Central Florida, USA)

The Power of Foucault: An Examination into Problems of Phenomenology

Anne Schwan (Universität Saarbrücken, Germany)

Foucault and Feminism - Old Debate, New Solutions?

Sibylle Brändli (Universität Basel, Switzerland)

Working on the Self: A Useful Category for a Historian?

1 d) Gewalt und Groteske (Raum 524)
Sitzungsleitung: Markus Wiemker
Bettina Englmann (Universität Augsburg, Germany)

Maßnahmen gegen die Gewalt? Rituelle Praktiken der Gewalt bei Brecht

Andrea Geier (Universität Tübingen, Germany)

Literatur, Postmoderne und Gewalt - Befragung einer Konstellation

Laurenz Volkmann (Universität Würzburg, Germany)

“A terrible beauty is born”: Groteske Metamorphosen der Postmoderne in Thomas Harris’ Hannibal Lecter Trilogie

Panels 2
2 a) Literatur und Theorie (Raum 529)
Sitzungsleitung: Andrea Geier
Sven Strasen (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Linguistic Re-Turn: Pragmatische Impulse für eine Theorie literarischer Rezeptionshandlungen

Ingo Berensmeyer (Zentrum für Literaturforschung Berlin, Germany)

Die Produktion des Autors. Von den Rändern der (modernen) Kommunikation

Olaf Kramer (Universität Tübingen, Germany)

Von der Macht im Reich der Wahrscheinlichkeit. Gründe, Wirkungen und Gefahren der postmodernen Rhetorikrenaissance

2 b) Marxism, Postmodernism, PostMarxism (room 422)
Chair: Johannes Angermüller
Ben Clarke (University of Oxford, UK)

Postmodernism and Material Hierarchies

Stevan Vukovic (Amsterdam School for Cultural Analysis, Netherlands / Yugoslavia)

The Work of Ideology and Hegemonic Struggle: on the post-Marxist appropriation of Freud

Ian Buchanan (University of Tasmania, Australia)

Why Deleuze and Guattari are Postmodern

Ulf Schulenberg (Universität Bremen, Germany)

Translation as Mediation - American Neo-Marxism Between Critical Theory and Poststructuralism

2c) The Representation of Gender (room 601, tower C)
Chair: Christina Rauch
Feryal Cubukcu (University of Izmir, Turkey)

Power Relations in Women's Magazines

Ngah Lam Elaine Mak (The University of Hong Kong, China)

Eugenics in Fictional Dystopia: Ecofeminist Praxis

Viktoria Sukovataya (Kharkov State University, Ukraine)

"Third gender" in the Postmodernist Theater: Alternative Representations of Sex

Adrien Lherm (Université Marc Bloch, France)

Halloween is Fairy Time: Queer Reconstruction, Uses and Meanings of a Formerly Mainstream Celebration

Charles Gause (Miami University of Ohio, USA)

"Can I Get A Witness" - The Social Construction of Black Masculinity: Representations in American Pop Culture

2 d) Postmoderne und Film (room 524)
Sitzungsleitung: Melanie Puff
Yunju Kang (Universität Münster, Germany)

"Cognitive mapping", Utopie, Film in der Postmoderne

Bernhard Chappuzeau (Ministerium für Schule, Wissenschaft und Forschung NRW, Germany)

Gender Trouble - Difference Trouble: Almodóvars Film Alles über meine Mutter und das Schauspielen

Markus Wiemker (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

"Was nothing real?" Eine Untersuchung der Totalisierung medialer Inszenierungen am Beispiel des Filmes The Truman Show (1998) von Peter Weir

Kerstin Blum (Universität Bamberg, Germany)

Die Truman Show: Der postmoderne Mensch als Gefangener im pirandellianischen Spiel der Ebenen

Panels 3
3 a) Gesellschaftstheorie (Raum 422)
Sitzungsleitung: Benjamin Schwenn
Sebastian Haunss (Universität Hamburg, Germany)

Gibt es eine dekonstruktive Politik? Kollektives Handeln unter der Voraussetzung der Fragmentierung kollektiver Identitäten

Andreas Niederberger (Universität Frankfurt a.M., Germany)

Modellbau - Probleme einer reflexiven Sozialtheorie zwischen Philosophie und Politik (1): Definition und Grenzen eines sozialwissenschaftlichen Reflexivitätsbegriffs

Andreas Wagner (Universität Frankfurt a.M., Germany)

Modellbau - Probleme einer reflexiven Sozialtheorie zwischen Philosophie und Politik (2): Politische Reflexivität als paradigmatisches Modell? Die Fälle Bourdieu und Luhmann

Martin Nonhoff (Universität Erlangen, Germany)

Soziale Marktwirtschaft – ein leerer Signifikant?

3 b) Cyberspace, Media, and Communication (room 523)
Chair: Sven Strasen
Melanie Puff (Universität Düsseldorf, Germany)

So Many Voices in my Head - Hybrid Communication in the Age of Mass Media

Adrian Mihalache ("Politehnica" University Bucharest, Romania)

Zum Sehen Geboren. Cyber-Lust in Goethe's Faust

Stephen Hood and Glenn Shuck (Rice University, USA)

Cybernetic Laughter

3 c) Literature and Globalization (room 529)
Chair: Stephen Shapiro
Evgeny Pavlov (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)

Labyrinths of Non-coincidence: Postmodernism, Russia, Poetics, Memory

Chun Fu (Kuang-Wu College, Taiwan)

The Heritage of the Present: V. S. Naipaul and Globalization

Robert McGill (Oxford University, UK)

Performing Rurality: Alice Munro's "Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You"

Jianping Wang (Northeastern University, China)

Memory and Narration in Chinese American Narratives

3 d) Art and Architecture (room 524)
Chair: Claudia Globisch
Charissa Terranova (Harvard University, USA)

W(h)ither Postmodernism?

Zoran Eric (University of Belgrade, Yugoslavia/Bauhaus University, Weimar, Germany)

Art in the Urban Environment – Appropriation of Public Sphere

Lara Schrijver (Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands)

The Power of Lightness: Humor as a Method of Critique in the Visual Arts

Panels 4
4 a) Foucault, Literatur und Subjekt (Raum 530)
Sitzungsleitung: Andrea Geier
Barbara Rößer (Universität Regensburg, Germany)

Über die Qualität des Wollens - Pädagogische Ableitungen aus Michel Foucaults Subjektbegriff

Steffen Schneider (Universität Tübingen, Germany)

Das Archiv als Medium literarischer Kommunikation in Goethes Wilhelm Meisters Wanderjahre

Brigitte Kaute (Universität Rostock, Germany)

Zur Diskursanalyse der Literatur: die Ordnung der Fiktionen

Carsten Könen (Universität Siegen, Germany)

Selbstsorge und Lebenskunst - Michel Foucaults Konzept einer „Ästhetik der Existenz“

4 b) Postcolonialism and Race (room 422)
Chair: Mathias Hildebrandt
Eric Vogt (Loyola University New Orleans, USA)

Postmodern Racism

Ginger Wang (Kwang-Wu College, Taiwan)

Diasporic Identity Formation in Zoe Wicomb's You Can't Get Lost in Cape Town

Maria Luisa Ochoa Fernandez (University of Huelva, Spain)

Performing Cultural Identity in Dolores Prida's Coser y Cantar

Maria Crealey (Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia), Jyoti Sabharwal (New Delhi, India), Ulrike Spring (Vienna, Austria)

The Dynamics of “Festival” as Counterspace

4 c) Globalization (I) (room 523)
Chair: Martin Nonhoff
Jung Choi (Barry University, USA), John Murphy (University of Miami, USA)

Postmodern Critique of Neo-Liberalism

Maria Jose Ferreira (McGill University, Canada)

Globalization and Academic Practices

J. Paul Narkunas (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

The Cash-Nexus of Language: The World Bank and the Study of English

Angi Buettner (Universität München, Germany)

Comics World Wide? Comic Art and Globalisation

4 d) Körper und Reproduktion (Raum 524)
Sitzungsleitung: Bernhard Chappuzeau
Markus Buschhaus (HHU-Düsseldorf, Germany)

Vom anatomischen Theater zur "Art Charnel": Der Leib zwischen Medizin und Kunst in Renaissance und PostModerne

Britt Schlehahn (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Körper/Körperlichkeit in der Postmoderne

Nadja Beatrice Buoyardane (Universität Frankfurt a.M., Germany)

Belebter Leib oder MaschinenKörper - Therapeutisches Klonen und Menschenbild

Panels 5
5 a) Repräsentationen des Sterbens (Raum 529)
Sitzungsleitung: Mark Schönleben
Maximilian Groene (Universität Freiburg i.Br., Germany)

Die kritische Potenz der Krankheit: Aids im Werk Hervé Guiberts

Urs Urban (Universität Düsseldorf, Germany)

Ästhetik der Abwesenheit: Sterben, Schweigen und Texten bei Christin Angot und Thomas Hettche

Judith Fischer (Jan van Eyck Academy, Maastricht, Netherlands)

Vampiric: displacement - investment

Daniel Bengsch (TU Berlin, Germany)

Die Thematik des Scheiterns bei André Gide

5 b) Theory, Ethics, and the Text (room 422)
Chair: Johannes Angermüller
Anders Berg-Sørensen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

"Democratie-à-venir" - The Tragic Political Philosophy of Jacques Derrida

Julian Bourg (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

Ethical Aporias of the Philosophy of Desire: The Case of Anti-Oedipus

Ramón del Castillo (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia, Spain)

In Spite of Theory: Philosophy's Resistance to Cultural Studies

Malika Temmar (Université de Picardie Jules Verne, France)

Philosophy and Discourse Analysis in France

5 c) Globalization (II) (room 523)
Chair: Soenke Zehle
Steffen Schneider (Institut für Kanada-Studien, Germany)

Post-Fordism, the Local State, and Urban Governance: Arguments and Deficits of an Emerging Meta-narrative

Md. Mizanur Rahman (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Labor Migration and Development: Ironies and Paradoxes

Majken Pedersen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Reorganizing the Social: The Principle of Mobility

5 d) Film and the Other (room 524)
Chair: Katharina Bunzmann
Sharon Sliwinski (York University, Canada)

Third Cinema, Diaspora and Traumatic Identity

Martin Noweck (Hochschule für Politik, München, Germany)

The Fight of the Sons of Light: Arab Stereotypes in Hollywood Movies of the Production Company Golan Globus

Rozalinda Borcila (University Of South Florida, USA)

Citizen/Foreigner in Recent Installation and Performance Art

Anustup Basu (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

Beyond Historicism and the Human: A Reading of Roberto Rosellini's The Rise to Power of Louis XIV

Panels 6
6 a) Theorie, PostTheorie? (Raum 523)
Sitzungsleitung: Daniela Hüttinger
Daniel Wrana (Universität Gießen, Germany)

Ästhetik in Ordnung oder der Strukturalismus George Dumezils

Marian Füssel (WWU Münster, Germany)

Geschichtsschreibung als Wissenschaft vom Anderen: Michel de Certeau

Thomas Höhne (Universität Frankfurt a.M., Germany)

Zum Begriff der sozialen Konstruktion

6 b) Literature and the PostModern (room 529)
Chair: Alexandra Böhm
Jaroslav Kušnír (The University of Presov, Slovakia)

Donald Barthelme's and Richard Brautigan's Crisis of Representation (The King and Willard and His Bowling Trophies)

Antonia Rigaud (Université Marc Bloch, Strasbourg, France)

Chance as a Political Statement in John Cage's Poetry

Mary A. Franks (Oxford University, UK)

Obscene Supplements, or what we write about when we write about death

Ahu Karasulu (Yildiz Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey)

Mümtaz Listens to Massive Attack: The Trade-off between the Happiness of the Individual and Social Responsibility in A. H. Tanpinar's Huzur

6 c) Activism, Politics, and Emancipation (room 422)
Chair: Mathias Riedl
Benjamin Schwenn (Humboldt-Universität, Berlin, Germany)

The Dialectics of Marginalisation: Inequality and Difference

Sönke Zehle (State University of New York, USA)

The Eco-Politics of Sovereignty: Indigenous (Trans) Nationalism & The Post-National Constellation

Manuel Vallee (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

CHADD and the Growth of Ritalin Consumption in the US

Stephen Shapiro (University of Warwick, UK)

Off-line: The Politics of Universalism versus Globalization

6 d) Inszenierungen von Raum, Identität und Geschlecht (Raum 524)
Sitzungsleitung: Thomas Dörfler
Clemens Dannenbeck (Deutsches Jugendinstitut, Germany)

Herstellungsprozesse ethnischer Differenzen

Julia Seipel (Universität Oldenburg, Germany)

„der liebe Familientisch“: Raum, Geschlecht, Ethnizität

Claudia Wucherpfennig (Universität Frankfurt a.M., Germany)

Architektur, Atmosphäre, Diskurs – The Ästhetisierung urbanen Raums im Gefolge der“Renaissance der Bahnhöfe”